You are Here: » Project details

DAY ONE
PROGRAMME DIRECTORS: HON. S.J MOHAI & HON. A.J. NYAMBI
VENUE: CAPE TOWN LODGE
TIME ACTIVITY PARTICIPANT(S)/PRESENTER
08H30-09H30 Arrival, Registration and Tea NCOP Members and support officials
09H30-10h00
[30min]
Welcoming Remarks
  • Clarifying political priorities for the NCOP in the 6th Parliament and the year ahead.
Hon. Ms. S. Lucas
Deputy Chairperson of the NCOP
10h00-10h20
[20min]
Understanding and Strengthening the Oversight Role of Committees
  • Unpacking Oversight Activities
Hon. Mr. A.J. Nyambi
House Chairperson: Committees & Oversight
10h20-10h40
[20min]
Innovative Programming
  • How will Committees benefit from Innovative Planning
Hon. Mr. S.J. Mohai
10h40-11h10
[30min]
Parliament’s Interest in Functional and Effective Committee
  • How does Parliament Support Committees
Ms. B. Tyawa
Acting Secretary to Parliament:
11H10-11H30
[20min]
Available oversight tools and Support to Committees Ms. S. Schalk
Legislative Sector Support
11H30-12H00
[30min]
Clarity Seeking Questions and Discussions All
12H00-12H10
[10min]
Directive on Break-away Sessions Programme Director
12H10-13H00
[50min]
Break-away sessions Cluster 1, SC:  Select Committee on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture; Health and Social Services.
Cluster 2, SC :  Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour
Cluster 3, SC : Finance
Appropriations
Cluster 4, SC : Petitions and Executive undertakings; Security and Justice and  Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements
Cluster 5, SC:   Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy and  Public Enterprises and Communication
13h00-14h00
[1hr]
Lunch All
14H00-16H30
[2hrs/30min]
Continuation of break-away session All Clusters
DAY TWO
PROGRAMME DIRECTOR: HON. S.J MOHAI & HON. NYAMBI
VENUE: CAPE TOWN LODGE
TIME ACTIVITY PARTICIPANTS/PRESENTER
08h30-09H00 Registration and Tea All
09h00-10h00
[1hr]
Break-Away Sessions (Continued) All Clusters
10H00-12h30H00
[2 Hour, 30min]
Summary Reporting and Discussions Rapporteurs
All
12h30-13h00
[30min]
Closing Remarks Hon. Ms. S. Lucas
Deputy Chairperson of the NCOP
13h00 Lunch and Departure All