National Council of Provinces Virtual Committees Strategic Planning and Review Session
Date: 1 & 2 March 2022
Venue: Virtual (Zoom)
DAY 1
|
||
Time | Activity | Participant(s) / Presenter |
08:00 - 09:00
[1 hour] |
Login & Testing | NCOP Members and support officials |
09:00 - 09:30
[30 mins] |
Welcoming Remarks
Setting out the mandate of the NCOP in an ever-changing environment. |
Hon. Mr AN Masondo, MP
Chairperson of the NCOP |
09:30 - 09:50
[20 mins] |
Realigning Committees to work better in achieving the mandate of the NCOP.
Clarifying the confluence between the mandate of the NCOP and the work of Committees. |
Hon. Mr AJ Nyambi, MP
House Chairperson: Committees & Oversight |
09:50 - 10:10
[20 mins] |
Advancing the Mandate of the NCOP in the midst of the Covid-19 Pandemic.
Reflections on the challenges and successes towards realizing the mandate of the NCOP. |
Hon. Mr SJ Mohai, MP
Chief Whip of the NCOP |
10h10 - 10h40
[30 mins] |
Programmes of the NCOP Committees as vital cog in the fulfilment of the mandate of Parliament.
Analysis of the Strength of Committee Programmes in the fulfilment of the mandate of Parliament and available support to Committees with regards to tools of trade and ITC. |
Ms PN Tyawa
Acting Secretary to Parliament: |
DAY 1
|
||
Time | Activity | Participant(s) / Presenter |
10:40 - 11:00
[20 mins] |
Legislative Sector Support and its relevance to the work of Committees.
An update on Members’ uptake on available programmes. Suggestions and Recommendations to Enhance Capacity and Impact of the Legislative Sector. |
Ms S Schalk
Legislative Sector Support |
11:00 - 11:20
[20 mins] |
PBO as a hub for independent and professional advice and analysis to Parliament.
Providing Clarity on the Impact of the Equitable share on the continued Survival of Municipalities. |
Dr D Jantjies
PBO Director |
11:20 - 12:00
[40 mins] |
Clarity Seeking Questions | All |
12:00 - 12:05
[30 mins] |
Directions on the Break-Away Session | Programme Director |
12:05 - 12:35
[30 mins] |
LUNCH | ALL |
12:35 - 16:30
[3h55 mins] |
Break-Away Sessions | Cluster 1: Select Committees on Education and Technology, Sports, Arts and Culture; Health and Social Services.
Cluster 2: Select Committees on Trade and Industry, Economic Development, Small Business Development, Tourism, Employment and Labour; Transport, Public Service and Administration, Public Works and Infrastructure Cluster 3: Select Committees on Finance; Appropriations Cluster 4: Select Committees on Petitions and Executive undertakings; Security and Justice and Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Water and Sanitation and Human Settlements Cluster 5: Select Committees on Land Reform, Environment, Mineral Resources and Energy and Public Enterprises and Communication |
16:30 |
Termination of Business |
ALL |
DAY 2
|
||
Time | Activity | Participant(s) / Presenter |
08:00 - 09:00 | Logging in & Testing | NCOP Members and support officials |
09:00 - 12:30
[3 h 30 mins] |
Break-Away Sessions (Continued) | ALL |
12h30 - 13:15 | Lunch Break | ALL |
13h15 – 16h00
[3 h 45 mins] |
Summary Reporting
Revised plans and resources required to achieve set objectives |
ALL |
16h00 - 16h30 | Way forward towards meeting the objectives of the NCOP | Hon. Ms SE Lucas, MP
Deputy Chairperson of the NCOP |
End |